Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 2, 2018

At Freely Made Development Inc. (“Freely Made”, “we”, or “us”), we respect your privacy. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By accessing or using http://freelymade.com (“this website” or “our website”), you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, found immediately below this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information Collection and Use

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, email, phone number or other personal information you choose to provide to us when using and submitting forms to contact us or further your relationship with us via this website.

We may use the information you choose to provide to:

  • Further our relationship with you by sending you newsletters and/or updates in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL);
  • Review, evaluate and respond to inquiries or requests you make;
  • Improve our business (including evaluating the success of advertising and promotions, improving our communications, making improvements to this website, learning about our website visitors and the services they are seeking);
  • Enforce our website Terms of Use or comply with any legal requirements
  1. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

  1. Online Data Tracking

We may use third-party tools including but not limited to Google Analytics to collect website analytics. Google Analytics is a website analytics tool provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to collect information about how you use and interact with our website. This information may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, the time and date of your visit, and other statistics. Google uses this information to monitor how you’re using this website to provide reports for website operators and to provide other related services. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required by law, and/or where third parties process information on Google’s behalf.

For more information about Google Analytics and to read Google’s privacy documentation, you can visit https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

To learn how to opt out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, you can visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate website-related services such as hosting or operating this website, or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

These third parties may have access to your Personal Information ONLY to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

While the security of your Personal Information is important to us, the Internet is not 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not directed at anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”) and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from Children on this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and indicating the date of the most recent changes at the top of this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.


Terms of Use

Introduction

Freely Made Development Inc. (“Freely Made”) provides this website for informational and educational purposes. The terms below outline acceptable access and use of the site.

  1. Acceptance of Terms

By accessing the website at http://freelymade.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site.

  1. Copyright and Licensing

The content and materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law. Permission is granted ONLY to TEMPORARILY download content and materials found on this website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial;
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Freely Made’s website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Freely Made at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

  1. Disclaimer

The content and materials on Freely Made’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Freely Made makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Freely Made does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

  1. Limitations

In no event shall Freely Made or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Freely Made’s website, even if Freely Made or a Freely Made authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

  1. Accuracy of Materials

The materials appearing on Freely Made website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Freely Made does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Freely Made may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Freely Made does not make any commitment to update the materials.

  1. Links

Freely Made has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Freely Made of the site. Links are provided to you only as a convenience. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

  1. Modifications

Freely Made may revise these Terms of Use at any time without notice. By accessing this website you are agreeing to be bound by the current version of these Terms of Use.

  1. Governing Law

Except where prohibited by law, these Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Alberta, Canada and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the Province of Alberta.

  1. Severability

If any condition of these Terms of Use is determined to be unlawful or for any reason unenforceable by a court of law in the jurisdiction, then said condition will be replaced by a valid condition that most closely conveys the intent of the original. The validity and enforceability of the other conditions detailed in these Terms of Use will not be affected.

  1. No Waiver

The failure by Freely Made to enforce any part of these Terms of Use shall never constitute a waiver of the term or condition and shall never thereafter affect Freely Made’s right to enforce adherence to these Terms of Use.

  1. Contact Information

Questions about these Terms of Use should be sent to hello@freelymade.com.

Last Updated: March 2, 2018